 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
201. Parnall, Peter (Author & Illus). THE MOUNTAIN. NY: Doubleday, (1971). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth binding. Parnall uses color to paint a lovely wilderness but Congress protects it by making it a National Park. As the hoards invade Parnall's palette becomes more limited and finally all black & white with one red flower trying to grow. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
202. Parnall, Peter (Author & Illus). WOODPILE. NY: Macmillan, (1990). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards. The woodpile is home to a variety of creatures. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
203. Parnall, Peter (Illus). DOCTOR RABBIT. Jan Wahl (Author). NY: Delacorte, (1970). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. Doctor Rabbit takes such good care of his patients, he is worn out. Then his patients show their concern. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
204. Payne, Alfred C. (Edited by). DUTTON'S HOLIDAY ANNUAL. R. C. Petherick, Dorothy Hardy, G. H. Thompson, Charles Collins, E. Lance, Etc (Illus). NY: Dutton, no date, circa 1910 - 1920. 4to, 175p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Sixteen color plates plus numerous black & white pictures illustrate a collection of stories and poems. Very Good with wear to corners. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
205. Peat, Fern Bisel (Illus). ROUND THE MULBERRY BUSH. Marion L. McNeil (Author). Akron: Saalfield, 1933. Probable 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Eight full page color pictures of little girls doing housework and gardening activities. Near Very Good with edgewear in Near Very Good DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
206. (Popup) Gibson, Barbara (Illus). CREATURES OF THE DESERT WORLD. LA: National Geographic Society, (1987). Probable 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards. Paper engineering by John Stejan & James Roger Diaz. Six complex pop-ups, all with movables tabs. Near Fine. $53. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
207. (Popup) Kish, Ely (Illus). DINOSAUR BABIES. LA: National Geographic Society, (1991). Probable 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Six complex pop-ups, all with movables. Paper engineering by James Roger Diaz. Fine. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
208. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Author & Illus). TIP & TOP LOOK AT SHIPS. London: Bancroft, (1964). 1st British. Square 4to. Cloth backed cardboard. Six pop-ups, five with movables. Minor wear to corners, one extra crease to first pop-up, else Near Fine. $400. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
209. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Illus). PUSS IN BOOTS. London: Bancroft, no date [1959]. 1st British. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial cardboard. Eight pop-ups in rich color, six with a movable. Previous owner name printed neatly on front cover, else, Near Fine. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
210. (Popup) Leech, Carlyle & John McKenna (Author & Illus). YOUNG MAC DONALD HAD A FARM. NY: Stephen Daye, (1944). Oblong 8vo. Spiral bound pictorial cardboard. Five movables in gay color. Very Good. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
211. (Popup) No Author. PEEPS INTO FAIRY LAND. London: Ernest Nister & NY: E. P. Dutton, no date, circa 1895. Probable 1st. Oblong folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Six gorgeous "pull-up" pop ups, die- cut chromolithographs full of intricate detail. The only missing piece is the bunch of flowers from the top of the staff in "The Fairies' Lake". (This piece is missing in the example shown in Movable Books: An Illustrated History by Peter Haining.) Scarce. Rebacked & recased. Edgewear, especially to corners. Pop-ups are Very Good. Overall book is Good +. $1,300.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
212. (Popup) Pynina, Svetlana (Illus). THE COCKEREL AND THE BEAN. Pavel Portnov (Translator). Moscow: Malysh, (1984). Oblong 4to. Pictorial wraps. Seven pop-ups, each with a moveable. Very Good+. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
213. (Popup) Raymond, Alex. THE POP-UP FLASH GORDON TOURNAMENT OF DEATH. Chicago: Blue Ribbon, 1935. 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards. A Blue Ribbon Press Book with three pop-ups. Very Good+. $350.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
214. (Popup) Sabuda, Robert & Matthew Reinhart (author, illustrator & paper engineer). YOUNG NATURAL'S POP-UP HANDBOOK: BEETLES. NY: Hyperion, (2001). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards. Six complex pop-ups, two with movables. Housed in original plastic case with a three-dimensional paper Australian Stag Beetle in a box next to the book. Fine book in Very Good case. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
215. (Popup) Sabuda, Robert (Illus & paper engineer). A KWANZAA CELEBRATION. Nancy Williams (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1995). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Seven complex pop-ups in vibrant color. Uncommon. Inscribed "Enjoy the celebration Robert Sabuda". Fine. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
216. (Popup) Vita-Finzi, Claudio. PLANET EARTH. Phil Jacobs (Illus). NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 1st. 8" x 12". A pop-up guide to volcanoes, earthquakes, mountains and the mighty forces that shape our world. Paper engineering by Paul Willgress. Near Fine. $25. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
217. (Popup) Walton, Garry (Illus). SHIPWRECKS. David Hawcock (author & paper engineer). NY: Harper Festival, (1993). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Eight openings with either a pop-up or a movable. Near Fine. $30. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
218. (Popup) Wehr, Julian (Illus & Animator). THE ANIMATED PICTURE BOOK OF ALICE IN WONDERLAND. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1945). Probable 1st. Oblong 4to. Spiral bound paper covered boards. Four movables. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ with small pieces missing from spine. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
219. (Popup) Zaffo, George (Illus). THE TEST FLIGHT OF SKY ROBIN. Doris Garn (Author). Cleveland: World, (Sept 1944). 1st. Oblong 4to. Spiral bound pictorial boards. Four movables. Quite scarce. Mirror image on title page of previous owner's inscription on inside of front cover. Very Good+ with interior clean and bright in Very Good DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
220. Potter, Beatrix (Author & Illus). THE STORY OF A FIERCE BAD RABBIT. NY: Warne, no date, circa 1906. 1st Amer. 32mo. Cloth wallet with paste-down. Long fold out panorama. Corner gone from paste-down, else, Very Good. $1,100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
221. Potter, Beatrix (Author & Illus). THE PIE AND PATTY PAN. London: Warne, 1905 (1905). 1st. 12mo. Boards with circular paste-down, lavender marble endpapers. A cat invites a dog to tea, but there is much confusion over what is really in the pie. Near Very Good with some margin soil. $600.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
222. Potter, Miriam Clark (Author & Illus). SLEEPY KITTEN. NY: Dutton, 1938 (1938). 1st. 4to, 113p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Sleepy kitten guides two children through the pages of this book. Flowers colored pink on rear end paper but no other marks. Near Very Good with edwear especially to corners. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
223. Poulsson, Emilie (Translator). LITTLE CARI. Ninon MacKnight (Illus). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1938 (1938). 1st. 8vo, 149p. Pictorial cloth. From the Norwegian of Ingrid Kittelsen Treider. Little Kari lives on a farm in Norway and helps to care for all the animals. Cute black & white illustrations. Very Good in Good DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
224. Rathman, Peggy (Author & Illus). OFFICER BUCKLE AND GLORIA. NY: Putnam, (1995). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Office Buckle's dog, Gloria, enlivens the safety talks. Inscribed and dated 1995 with an original sketch of Gloria. Caldecott Medal. Fine in Fine DJ. $135. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
225. Riley, James Whitcomb (Author). A HOST OF CHILDREN. Ethel Franklin Betts (Illus). Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1920). 1st thus. 8vo, 188p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Sixteen color plates plus numerous black & white pictures illustrate this collection of poetry. Very Good with small abrasion to paste-down. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|