 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
226. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus). BOOK WEEK POSTER. , [1959]. 22" x 17". Two creases as usual as a result of the poster being folded to be mailed, else, Near Fine. $350. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
227. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus). THE THREE BEARS. Kathleen N Daly (Adapted by). NY: Golden Press, 1967. 1st. Square 4to Pictorial boards. Simple text and grand illustrations, in rich color and detail, which fill each page to the edge, make an unforgettable version of a classic tale. Fair in Near Very Good DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
228. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus). THE GREAT BIG ANIMAL BOOK. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards. One sentence at the bottom of each big picture which stretches across the opening and shows a farm animal and her offspring. Very Good+ with a little wear to spine tip, published without DJ. $135.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
229. Ross, Penny (Illus). LORAINE AND THE LITTLE PEOPLE. Elizabeth Gordon (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1915). 1st. 8vo, 73p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Beguiling and imaginative illustrations of the sea people, the rain drops, the wind people, Jack Frost and all the other little people. Very Good. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
230. Roundtree, Harry (Author & Illus). ROUNTREE'S RIDICULOUS RABBITS: THE FURLIMBUNNIE FAMILY. London: H. Stevenson & Co, no date, circa 1916. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Five color plates plus humorous black & white illustrations. Good with hinges reinforced & rebacked with cloth. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
231. Roundtree, Harry (Illus). CUNNING CUPID. Helen Hart (Author). Racine: Whitman, (1916). 1st Amer. 8vo, 96p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Twelve amusing color plates of cupid and the puppy. Near Very Good with scattered foxing. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
232. Sabin, Elbridge H (Author). THE MAGICAL MAN OF MIRTH. Elenore Plaisted Abbott & Helen Alden Knipe (Illus). Phila: George W. Jacob & Co, (July 1910). 1st. 8vo, 233p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. With her slate and a giant owl, Dollie starts a journey which becomes more and more fantastic. She meets a lobster and has adventures under the sea, while seeking the means to destroy the wicked Magical Man of Mirth. In the end, Dollie meets the fairies she has liberated. Seven lovely color plates plus paste-down on cover. Near Very Good with wear to spine tips & corners. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
233. Segur, Andrienne (Illus). THE COUNTRY OF THIRTY-SIX THOUSAND WISHES. Andre Maurois (Author). NY: Appleton, 1930 (1930). 1st Amer. 4to, 66p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Translated by Pauline Fairbanks. Eleven color plates plus black & white pictures. A fantasy full of fairies. Very Good with some wear to corners. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
234. Self, Margaret Cabell (Author). THE SHAGGY LITTLE BURRO OF SAN MIGUEL. Betty Fraser (Illus). NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1965). 1st. 8vo, 46p. Cloth binding. Charming black & white pictures illustrate the tale of a young but ambitious little Mexican burro. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $490.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
235. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS. NY: Random House, (1957). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A Christmas classic! Very Good in Good DJ. $450.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
236. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). HORTON HEARS A WHO! NY: Random House, (1954). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. One of Seuss's most delightful books about a tiny town on a speck of dust. (Bader 307-308). Very Good with edgewear, especially at corners & spine tips in Good+ DJ. $350.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
237. Sewell, Helen (Illus). THE BLUE-EYED LADY. Ferenc Molnar (Author). NY: Viking, 1942 (Nov 1942). 1st. 4to, 46p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Two orphan children see a manikin in a store window which resembles their dead mother. On Christmas Eve the children visit the store with presents for the waxen lady. The angels look down and the manikin comes to life and kisses the children. Appealing color illustrations. Very Good with some margin soil in Good+ DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
238. Sharp, Margery (Author). THE RESCUERS. Garth Williams (Illus). Boston: Little Brown, (1959). 1st Amer. 8vo, 149p. Cloth binding. Rich black & white pictures illustrate a terrific fantasy about mice. Near Fine with remains of a book plate on front paste-down endpaper in Near Fine DJ with previous owner's name on front flap. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
239. Sharp, Margery (Author). MISS BIANCA IN THE SALT MINES. Garth Williams (Illus). Boston: Little Brown, (1966). 1st Amer. 8vo, 148p. Cloth binding. The fourth book in the series. Fine in Very Good DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
240. Shinn, Everett (Illus). A CHRISTMAS CAROL. Charles Dickens (Author). NY: Garden City, (1938). 1st thus. Large 8vo, 131p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. De Luxe binding. Ten lively color pictures plus black & white illustrations in the margins. Fine in Very Good DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
241. Slobodkin, Florence & Louis (Author & Illus). THE THREE-SEATED SPACE SHIP. NY: Macmillan, 1962 (1962). 1st. 8vo, 128p. Pictorial cloth. The third book in this imaginative series with great black & white pictures on almost every page. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $60.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
242. Slobodkin, Florence & Louis (Illus). MANY MOONS. James Thurber (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1943). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. A gorgeous copy of a scarce and beloved Caldecott Medal book. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $600.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
243. Smith, E. Boyd (Author & Illus). THE CIRCUS. NY: Stokes, (1909). 1st. Oblong 4to, 62p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Thirteen detailed color plates plus black & white drawings on the text pages. Very Good with edgewear, particularly to corners. $165. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
244. Smith, Gregor Ian (Author & Illus). BUTTON: THE STORY OF A PUPPY. London: Blackie & Son, no date, circa 1950. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Hand lettered, this is a simple tale for a young child with appealing pictures in color and black & white. Very Good. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
245. Smith, Jessie Wilcox (Selected & Illus by). A CHILD'S BOOK OF OLD VERSES. NY: Duffield, 1910 (1910). 1st. 8vo, 124p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Ten wonderful color plates with captioned tissue guards. Top edge gilt. Very Good with minor rubbing to paste-down. $400.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
246. Sokol, Bill (Illus). CATS CATS CATS CATS CATS. Beatrice Schenk De Regniers (Author). NY: Pantheon, (1958). 1st. Folio. Pictorial cloth. Verses about cats are illustrated with striking two-color pictures. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with spine slightly browned. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
247. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). CHRISTMAS! NY: Doubleday, 1983. 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A wordless picture book of a 1950's Christmas signed and dated 1983 by Spier. Fine in Fine DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
248. Spier, Peter (Illus). THE ERIE CANAL. NY: Doubleday, 1970. 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Spier pictures the Erie Canal during the 1850's with a line from the traditional song for each page. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
249. Spier, Peter (Illus). HURRAH, WE'RE OUTWARD BOUND. Kingsworth, Surrey: World's Work, 1969. 1st British. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The third volume of The Mother Goose Library. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
250. Spier, Peter (Illus). AND SO MY GARDEN GROWS. Kingsworth, Surrey: World's Work, 1969. 1st British. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The fourth volume of The Mother Goose Library. Very Good with light edgewear in Near Very Good DJ with a tear. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|