Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 38                    www.pagebooks.net

THE GIGGLE AND CRY BOOK by Spinelli

251. Spinelli, Eileen (Author).  THE GIGGLE AND CRY BOOK.  Lisa Atherton (Illus). Owings Mills, Md: Stemmer House, (1981). 1st. 4to. Cloth stamped in silver. An imaginative book with dandy color pictures full of exotic creatures. Very Good with faint spots to cover in Very Good DJ. $35.

SHREK! by Steig

252. Steig, William (Author & Illus).  SHREK!  NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1990). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Shrek is not a lovable monster in the original book. Near Fine, published without DJ. $125.  SOLD

ROLAND THE MINSTREL PIG by Steig

253. Steig, William (Author & Illus).  ROLAND THE MINSTREL PIG.  NY: Windmill, (1968). 1st. Folio, 32p. Cloth binding. In Steig's first book for children, Roland meets a fox who promises him a performance at the Royal Palace. Scarce. Fine in Near Fine DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $200.  SOLD

FARMER PALMER'S WAGON RIDE by Steig

254. Steig, William (Author & Illus).  FARMER PALMER'S WAGON RIDE.  NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1974). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Steig's writing ability equals his artistic talent. Each word is perfect. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $65..  SOLD

TOYLAND TALES by Strang

255. Strang, Mrs. Harold (Author).  TOYLAND TALES.  NY: Barse & Co, (1929). 1st. 8vo. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Brief, simply written for young children, stories and poems. Fourteen engaging color plates by various hands, including Anne Anderson and Lilian G. Govey plus a profusion of small black & white pictures. Very Good+. $125.  SOLD

FOR CHILDREN ONLY by Sturges

256. Sturges, Katherine (Illus).  FOR CHILDREN ONLY.  Andrew F. Underhill (Author). Springfield, MA: McLoughlin, (1939). 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Poems for children with appealing illustrations on every page in full color and two colors. Very Good in Good DJ. $65.  SOLD

KITTYMOUSE by Sumiko (Author & Illus)

257. Sumiko (Author & Illus).  KITTYMOUSE.  NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1979). 1st Amer. Large 4to. Cloth binding. Raised by a family of mice, a kitten finally discovers who she is, but she never forgets her first family. Fine in Very Good DJ with chip at spine tip. $45.  SOLD

CHICKY-CHICK-CHICK by Swan

258. Swan, Kay (Author).  CHICKY-CHICK-CHICK.  Alice Dennis (Illus). NY: Stoll & Edwards Co, 1929. 1st. 4to. Die-cut paper covered boards. Yellow and black borders around all the pages with four full-color pictures. Good+ with rubbing to spine & corners. $35.

FOREST FAIRIES by Tarrant

259. Tarrant, Margaret (Illus).  FOREST FAIRIES.  Marion St. John Webb (Author). London: Modern Art Society, no date. 3rd printing. 16mo, 41p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Six beautiful tipped-in color plates plus blue & white pictures on the pages of poetry. Very Good with some cover soil in Fair DJ. $85.  SOLD

RHYMES OF OLD TIMES by Tarrant

260. Tarrant, Margaret (Illus).  RHYMES OF OLD TIMES.  Boston: Hale, Cushman, Flint, (1925) (1929) 2nd American printing. 8vo, 108p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Nursery rhymes illustrated with 16 tipped-in color plates plus silhouettes and two color pictures on text pages. Very Good+. $65.  SOLD

THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT by Thepilgrims

261. "The Pilgrims" (Illus).  THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT.  Chicago: Donahue, no date, circa 1908. Oblong 16mo. Pictorial cloth. Stump book printed on one side of the pages only with ivory closing on a ribbon. Very Good. $400.

PETER PAN by Torrey

262. Torrey, Marjorie (Illus).  PETER PAN.  J.M. Barrie (Author). NY: Random House, (1957). Probable 1st. Folio, 64p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Edited by Josette Frank from Peter Pan and Wendy. Sixteen lovely full page color pictures plus black & white vignettes make a delightful version of Peter Pan for young readers. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ. $125.

THE STORY OF MY DOLLS by Trimpet
THE STORY OF MY DOLLS by Trimpet

263. Trimpet, Alice Kent (Edited by).  THE STORY OF MY DOLLS.  Janet Laura Scott (Illus). Racine: Whitman, 1935 (1935). 1st. 4to, 46p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Illustrated with photographs of the author's antique dolls plus Scott's black & white pictures on the text pages. Signed by the author with an original letter attached to the rear free endpaper. Very Good with edgewear in Near Very Good DJ. $125.  SOLD

AROUND THE YEAR by Tudor

264. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus).  AROUND THE YEAR.  NY: Oxford University Press, 1957 (1957). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Four pages, two in color and two in black & white, are devoted to each month of the year. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $200.

CORGIVILLE FAIR by Tudor

265. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus).  CORGIVILLE FAIR.  NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1971). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. A lovely copy of the book about the annual fair in a town populated by Corgi dogs, cats, rabbits and boggarts. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $250.

FIRST POEMS OF CHILDHOOD by Tudor

266. Tudor, Tasha (Illus).  FIRST POEMS OF CHILDHOOD.  NY: Platt & Munk, (1967). 1st. 8vo, 45p. Cloth stamped in gilt. An engrossing selection of poetry from three centuries with charming pictures in color and black & white. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ. $85.  SOLD

MY BRIMFULL BOOK by Tudor

267. Tudor, Tasha, Margot Austin And Wesley Dennis (Illus).  MY BRIMFULL BOOK.  Dana Bruce (Edited by). NY: Platt & Munk, (1960). 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A collection of poems, nursery rhymes and animal stories. Near Very Good with wear to spine tips & corners. $85.  SOLD

CRICTOR by Ungerer

268. Ungerer, Tomi (Author & Illus).  CRICTOR.  NY: Harper & Brothers, (1958). 1st. 4to, 32p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Crictor is the happy, healthy boa constrictor pet of Madame Bodet. Illustrations in black, green & white and black, green, pink & white. (Bader 544-546). First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good+ with light edgewear in Very Good DJ. $125.  SOLD

JUMANJI by Van Allsburg

269. Ungerer, Tomi (Illus).  A STORYBOOK.  NY: Franklin Watts, 1974 (1974). 1st. Large 4to, 92p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Six fairy tales by various authors illustrated in full color with many full page pictures. Very Good with crease to rear endpaper in Very Good DJ with slightly darkened. $65.

JUMANJI by Van Allsburg

270. Van Allsburg, Chris (Author & Illus).  JUMANJI.  Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1981 (1981). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. Inscribed with a small original sketch of a monkey. Caldecott Medal. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $650.

KERSTI AND SAINT NICHOLAS by Van Stockum

271. Van Stockum, Hilda (Author & Illus).  KERSTI AND SAINT NICHOLAS.  London: Frederick Muller, Ltd, (1949). 1st British. 4to, 70p. Cloth binding. Eight lovely color plates plus black & white pictures on almost every page. Kersti meets Saint Nicholas and persuades him to give gifts to the bad children (like Kersti) who will really appreciate the unexpected presents! Scarce. Very Good with scattered light foxing in Good DJ. $150.  SOLD

JUST ONE MORE by Van Vleck

272. Van Vleck, Natalie Johnson (Author & Illus).  JUST ONE MORE.  NY: Doubleday, 1927 (1927). 1st. Large 8vo, 84p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Engaging color pictures, both full page and on the pages of poetry. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips. $75.

FLUFFY PUFFY AND MUFFY by Voight

273. Voight, Margot (Illus).  FLUFFY PUFFY AND MUFFY.  Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Company, (1944). Probable 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Bright color pictures of three kittens and their mother dressed in clothes. Very Good+. $45.

HONEY BEAR by Barney

274. (Volland) Barney, Maginel Wright (Illus).  HONEY BEAR.  Dixie Willson (Author). Jolilet: Volland, (1923). Probable 1st. 12mo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Charming color pictures by the sister of Frank Lloyd Wright. Near Fine with light margin soil in Very Good box. $250.

PUNKY DUNK AND THE MOUSE by No Author

275. (Volland) No Author.  PUNKY DUNK AND THE MOUSE.  Chicago: Volland, (1912). Probable 1st. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Printed on rectos only with color pictures on each page. Good+ with some cover soil. $45.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page