Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 38                    www.pagebooks.net

MR. MOGO MOUSE by Ort

276. (Volland) Ort, Jane (Author & Illus).  MR. MOGO MOUSE.  Jolilet: Volland, (1931). Probable 1st. 12mo, 39p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Art deco color pictures in every opening. Very Good with some margin soil in Very Good box with light soil. $275.  SOLD

MOTHER EARTH'S CHILDREN by Ross

277. (Volland) Ross, M. T. (Illus).  MOTHER EARTH'S CHILDREN.  Elizabeth Gordon (Author). Chicago: Volland, (1923). 25th edition. 8vo, 95p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Color pictures of personified fruits & vegetables. "'The Frolics of the Fruits and Vegetables". Near Fine with light margin soil in Very Good + box. $300.

THE PRINCESS OF COZYTOWN by Thompson

278. (Volland) Thompson, Ruth Plumly (Author).  THE PRINCESS OF COZYTOWN.  Janet Laura Scott (Illus). Chicago: Volland, (1922). Probable 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A delightful fantasy by the author of many of the Oz books. Gay color pictures. Scarce in box. Very Good with light interior soil in Very Good box. $400.

IN THE PARK IN THE DARK by Waddell

279. Waddell, Martin (Author).  IN THE PARK IN THE DARK.  Barbara Firth (Illus). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1989). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Three stuffed animals escape from the house to the playground in the park until they are frightened home again. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $35.  SOLD

THE STUBBORN DIRIGIBLE AND OTHER STORIES by Wadsworth

280. Wadsworth, Wallace (Author).  THE STUBBORN DIRIGIBLE AND OTHER STORIES.  Ruth Eger (Illus). Chicago: Rand McNally, 1935. 1st thus. Folio, 32p. Pictorial boards. The three stories from The Modern Story Book also include The Runaway Elevator and The Motor Boat That Went to School. Pictures in bright color and black & white. Very Good with some edgewear particularly at spine tips & corners. $55.  SOLD

MUGGINS MOUSE by Ward

281. Ward, Keith (Illus).  MUGGINS MOUSE.  Marjorie Barrows (Author). Racine: Whitman, (1932). 1st. Folio, 60p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Terrific pictures in bright color and black & white. Very Good with light edgewear in Very Good DJ. $250.

THE HIGH FLYING HAT by Ward

282. Ward, Lynd (Illus).  THE HIGH FLYING HAT.  Nanda Ward (Author). NY: Ariel, (1956). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Farmer Timothy makes it rain by sending his hat, full of fire crackers and rockets, right up into a big black cloud. Wonderful pictures in lush color and black & white. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $85.  SOLD

CYNTHIA AND THE UNICORN by Weisgard

283. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus).  CYNTHIA AND THE UNICORN.  Jane Todd Freeman (Author). NY: Norton, 1967. 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Cynthia wishes for a unicorn and consults her friends - a gryphon, a troll and a mermaid. The enchanting pictures in blue, brown, black & white and the rhyming text compliment each other to make an enthralling picture book. Scarce. Inscribed by author. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $85.  SOLD

DIE GLUCKLICHEN MAUSLEUT (THE FORTUNATE MOUSE) by Wenz-Vieor

284. Wenz-Vieor, Else (Illus).  DIE GLUCKLICHEN MAUSLEUT (THE FORTUNATE MOUSE).  Adolf Holst (Author). Oldenburg: Gerhard Stalling, 1929. 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Seven full page color pictures plus color illustrations on eight pages of verses by one of the premier German illustrators. Soil to front endpapers plus occasional margin soil. Very Good with wear to corners. $125. 

HAPPY EASTER by Wiese

285. Wiese, Kurt (Author & Illus).  HAPPY EASTER.  NY: Viking, 1952 (March 1952). 1st. Oblong 8vo, 32p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The amusing tale of some chicks of unusual colors. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $85.

GREAT GRAVITY THE CAT by Wiese

286. Wiese, Kurt (Illus).  GREAT GRAVITY THE CAT.  Johanna Johnston (Author). NY: Knopf, 1958 (1958). 1st. 8vo, 66p. Pictorial cloth. Gravity was a very contented cat until a new baby drove him into the Great Outdoors. What a disaster! But all ends happily when Gravity realizes that both he and the baby share the Secret of controlling adult humans. Great black & white illustrations. Fine in Very Good DJ. $50.  SOLD

TUESDAY by Wiesner

287. Wiesner, David (Author & Illus).  TUESDAY.  NY: Clarion, (1991). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards. An almost wordless and very amusing Caldecott Medal book. Fine in Fine DJ. $85.  SOLD

WILD ANIMALS by Wildsmith

288. Wildsmith, Brian (Author & Illus).  WILD ANIMALS.  NY: Franklin Watts, (1967). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. Spectacular color pictures fill the large pages edge to edge with the animals named in a few words. "An ambush of tigers" or "A shrewdness of apes". Very Good with cover slightly sunned in Very Good+ DJ. $65.  SOLD

GIVE A DOG A BONE by Wildsmith

289. Wildsmith, Brian (Author & Illus).  GIVE A DOG A BONE.  NY: Pantheon, 1985. 1st Amer. Folio. Pictorial boards. As they are turned, half-pages alter each opening. Stray has a number of misadventures with various bones. Fine in Fine DJ. $60.

PUZZLES by Wildsmith

290. Wildsmith, Brian (Author & Illus).  PUZZLES.  NY: Franklin Watts, 1971. 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Simple puzzles for a young child in dazzling color. Wildsmith was awarded the Greenaway Medal for his ABC. Very Good in Very Good+ DJ. $70.  SOLD

A CHRISTMAS PIE by Willard

291. Willard, Nancy (Author).  A CHRISTMAS PIE.  Haig & Regina Shekerjian (Illus). NY: G. P. Putman's Sons 1974, 1st. 8vo. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. Punch ushers in the different ingredients, dressed in a various medieval costumes. Humorous pictures in black & white and red or green. Fine. in Very Good DJ. $50.  SOLD

THE CRICKET IN TIMES SQUARE by Williams

292. Williams, Garth (Illus).  THE CRICKET IN TIMES SQUARE.  George Seldon (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, (1960). 1st. 8vo, 151p. Cloth binding. A very nice copy of the classic tale of Chester the Cricket, Tucker the Mouse and Harry the Cat, all residents of Times Square in New York City. Fine in Very Good DJ with minor insect damage to spine. $300.

MY BEDTIME BOOK by Williams

293. Williams, Garth (Illus).  MY BEDTIME BOOK.  Jane Werner Watson & Margaret Wise Brown (Author). NY: Golden Press, (1964). 1st thus. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Stories from several different Little Golden Books. Gorgeous big color pictures. Very Good, published without DJ. $85.  SOLD

THE GINGERBREAD RABBIT by Williams

294. Williams, Garth (Illus).  THE GINGERBREAD RABBIT.  Randall Jarrell (Author). NY: Macmillan, (1964). 1st. 8vo, 55p. Pictorial boards. Rich black & white illustrations. Scarce. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips and corners in Near Very Good DJ with small hole in spine. $100.

THE LITTLE GIANT GIRL AND THE ELF BOY by Williams

295. Williams, Garth (Illus).  THE LITTLE GIANT GIRL AND THE ELF BOY.  Else Homelund Minarik (Author). NY: Harper & Row, 1963. 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Both the giant's mother and the elf's mother send their children out to pick flowers for a centerpiece for the table - a bush for the giant and a bud for the elf. The color illustrations are as delightful as the brief text. Uncommon. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Near Very Good with rubbing to extrems in Good+ DJ with some soil. $85. (See also #40, #238, #239)  SOLD

AMBER: THE STORY OF A GOOD LITTLE DOG by Willis

296. Willis, Fritz (Author & Illus).  AMBER: THE STORY OF A GOOD LITTLE DOG.  Hollywood: Mistletoe Press, (1944). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Amber is blamed for mishaps which are not her fault. Very Good in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $45.  SOLD

THE PARADE OF ANIMALS OR CAPERS OF CATTAIL CAMP by Wright

297. Wright, James Abell (Author & Illus).  THE PARADE OF ANIMALS OR CAPERS OF CATTAIL CAMP.  Racine: Whitman, (1934). Probable 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Verses with exuberant color pictures of dressed animals on every page. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $175.  SOLD

THE GIRL IN THE GOLDEN BOWER by Yolen

298. Yolen, Jane (Author).  THE GIRL IN THE GOLDEN BOWER.  Jane Dyer (Illus). Boston: Little Brown, (1994). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Lovely pictures of a young girl with wild animals caring for her. An original fairy tale told in Yolen's fine prose. Inscribed by both Dyer and Yolen and dated 1994. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.  SOLD

THE ENCHANTED CASTLE by Zelinsky

299. Zelinsky, Paul (Illus).  THE ENCHANTED CASTLE.  E. Nesbit (Author). NY: Books of Wonder & William Morrow & Co, (1992). 1st. 8vo, 292p. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. Twelve color plates illustrate this classic. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.  SOLD

RUMPELSTILTSKIN by Zelinsky

300. Zelinsky, Paul (Retold & Illus by).  RUMPELSTILTSKIN.  NY: Dutton, (1986). 1st. Large 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. First state with "beautiful miller's daughter" subsequently changed to "miller's beautiful daughter". A lovely Caldecott Honor book. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with chip at spine tip. $65.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page