 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. (ABC) Manson, Beverlie (Author & Illus). THE FAIRIES ALPHABET BOOK. NY: Doubleday, (1982). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Beautiful pictures of fairies. Fine, published without DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2. (ABC) No Author. LITTLE FOLKS RHYMES. NY: Pictorial Color Book Company, no date, circa 1910-1920. 4to. Pictorial wraps. An alphabet with pictures of dressed cats. Four color pages and six in brown & white including the inside of covers. Very Good with archival repair to top corner. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3. (ABC) No Author. CHILD'S FIRST ALPHABET BOOK. Newark: Charles E. Graham, no date, circa 1920's. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Contains two alphabets, one a bird and animal ABC and the other a Mother Goose ABC. Color pictures alternate with black & white throughout. Very Good with some edgewear. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4. (ABC) No Author. LITTLE PETS LINEN ABC. NY: McLoughlin, no date, circa 1910. 8vo. Linen pictorial wraps. Four color pages with three words for each letter and five pages of words and simple sentences. Near Fine. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5. (ABC) No Author. ALPHABET PICTURE STORIES. Phila; American Sunday School Union, (1868). Probable 1st. 16mo, 55p. Embossed cloth. Each one page story begins with a word which starts with the appropriate letter. An engraving face each text page. Near Very Good with wear to spine tips & corners. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6. Adams, Adrienne (Author & Illus). A WOGGLE OF WITCHES. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1971). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. A wonderful picture book. The witches fly to the moon. When they return to earth, they are frightened by children dressed for trick or treat. Dramatic pictures. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7. (Advertising). FOUR MA-LE-NA BOOKLETS. Warriorsmark, PA: Malena Company, no date, circa 1900-1910. 16mo. Pictorial wraps. Pets (#112), The Seasons (#117) Our Backyard (#118) and The Animals' Outing (#120). Chromolithographed covers and four color plates in each booklet. Ma-Le-Na stomach and liver pills are advertised inside the covers. Very Good with slight rubbing to spines. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8. Ainslie, Kathleen (Author & Illus). ME AND CATHERINE SUSAN. London: Castell Brothers, no date, [1905]. 1st. 24mo. Pictorial wraps. Bound with string. The story of Dutch dolls. Printed in Bavaria. Near Very Good with foxing to center page. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9. Aldin, Cecil & John Hassell (Illus). TWO WELL-WORN SHOE STORIES. NY: Dutton, 1899. Probable 1st Amer. Oblong folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. John Hassell illustrates "There Was an Old Woman Who Lived in a Shoe" Cecil Aldin pictures "Cock-a-Doodle-Do". Humorous large color illustrations. Resewn, recased & a few archival margin repairs, else, Very Good with some edgewear. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10. Aldin, Cecil (Illus). A DOZEN DOGS OR SO. Patrick R. Chalmers (Author). London: Eyre & Spottiswoode Limited, 1928. 1st. 4to, 43p. Cloth binding. Beveled edges. Twelve fabulous color plates plus black & white pictures illustrate poems about dogs. Very Good. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11. Aldin, Cecil (Illus). THE DOG WHO WASN'T WHAT HE THOUGHT HE WAS. Walter Emanuel (Author). London: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, no date [1914]. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Told in the first person by the dog. Twenty-six color plates plus black 7 white pictures on the text pages. Very Good with browning to endpapers. $850. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12. Aldin, Cecil (Illus). HUMPTY AND DUMPTY: THEIR ADVENTURES. May Byron (Author). London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1912]. 8vo. Boards with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. the third volume of The Happy Family books with six color plates, including one double page. Very Good. $375. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13. Allingham, William (Author). RHYMES FOR THE YOUNG FOLK. Helen Allingham, Kate Greenaway, Caroline Paterson & Harry Furness (Illus). London: Warne, no date, circa 1918. 8vo, 75p. Cloth backed boards with embossed design and small paste-down. Beveled edges. Four color plates plus brown & white pictures. This collection begins with Allingham's well-known poem, The Fairies. "Up the airy mountain/ Down the rushy glen,/ We daren't go a-hunting/ For fear of little men". Very Good with wear to corners and hinges tender. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14. Amsden, Harriette (Illus). THE PRINCESS KALLISTO & OTHER TALES OF THE FAIRIES. William Dana Orcutt (Author). Boston: Little Brown, 1902 (Oct 1902). 1st. Large 4to, 139p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Twelve color plates plus chapter heads & tails and borders on the test pages, all in an appealing art nouveau style. Recased & archival paper repair to front endpaper, else, Very Good. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15. Anderson, Robert L. & John Bradford (Illus). THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT AND OTHER FAVORITE JINGLES. Harlin Quist, 1966. 1st. Large 4to. Cloth binding. Striking two-color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16. Annen, Helen Wann (Illus). THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT. Racine: Whitman, (1931). 1st. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Wonderful art deco pictures in brilliant color. Rare. Each successive page is slightly larger than the previous one. The final page which is also the back cover has some tiny chips to the edge, else, Very Good+. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17. Archibald, William (Author & Illus). A DAY IN THE LIFE OF A CLOWN. NY: Stein and Day, (1963). 1st. Folio. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. Inspired black & white pictures of a five-year-old clown and his dog. The pictures make wonderful use of empty space. Signed by Archibald. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18. Armstrong, William H. (Author). MY ANIMALS. Mirko Hanak (Illus). NY: Doubleday, 1974 (1974). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial boards. Beautiful watercolor pictures illustrate Armstrong's descriptions of different animals. Armstrong is the author of Sounder. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19. Aruego, Jose & Anane Dewey (Illus). ANOTHER MOUSE TO FEED. Robert Kraus (Author). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1980). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial boards. A most amusing book about mouse parents doing their best to support a growing family. Signed with an original sketch of a mouse. Fine in Fine DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20. Austin, Margot (Author & Illus). ARCHIE ANGEL. NY: Dutton, (1957). 1st. 4to, 45p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Archie is a young angel made unhappy by the rules. He wishes he were somewhere else and suddenly, there he is in a chicken coop! By the end of the day, heaven looks much more appealing. Delightful black & white pictures. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21. Averill, Esther (Author & Illus). THE SCHOOL FOR CATS. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1947). 1st. 12mo, 32p. Pictorial cloth. The second Jenny Linsky book. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22. Bacon, Peggy (Illus). THE CAT THAT JUMPED OUT OF THE STORY. Ben Hecht (Author). Philadelphia: Winston, (1947). 1st. 8vo. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. A fantasy about cats! Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23. Baum, L. Frank (Author). THE WIZARD OF OZ PICTURE BOOK. Leason (Illus). Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1939). 1st thus. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Ten pages of color pictures plus covers. Near Very Good with clear archival tape on bottom 3" of spine and some wear to corners. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24. Baum, L. Frank (Author). DOROTHY AND THE WIZARD OF OZ. John Neill (Illus). Chicago: Reilly & Britton, (1908). 1st. 8vo, 256p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. First state. A very nice copy with gilt on the paste-down not scratched. Very Good with some rubbing to spine tips & corners & rear hinge slightly tender. $1,000.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25. Bebbington, Nicolas (Author). MR. BUNNILUMP'S ADVENTURES. R. M. Turvey (Illus). London: Marcus Harris & Lewis Ltd, no date, circa 1940's. 4to, 70p. Cloth binding. Mr. Bunnilump is an elephant who falls into the bad company of some rats, is arrested and taken to trial. Fifteen amusing color pictures plus tile page and black & white illustrations on all the text pages. Very Good. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|