Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 38                    www.pagebooks.net

MADELINE'S RESCUE  by Bemelmans

26. Bemelmans, Ludwig (Author & Illus).  MADELINE'S RESCUE.  NY: Viking, 1953 (1953). 1st. Small folio, 56p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Caldecott Medal. Old tape marks on half-title page (from a Christmas card?) and there is a Christmas inscription. Else. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $800.

MADELINE'S CHRISTMAS IN TEXAS by Bemelmans

27. Bemelmans, Ludwig (Author & Illus).  MADELINE'S CHRISTMAS IN TEXAS.  Neiman-Marcus, (1955). 1st. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial wraps. Blue and black pictures illustrate a Neiman-Marcus Christmas give-away item. Rare. Very Good+ with corner crease to cover & first two pages. $350.  SOLD

THE SUN-EGG by Beskow

28. Bemelmans, Ludwig (Author & Illus).  PARSLEY.  NY: Harper & Brothers, (1955). 1st. Oblong folio, 46p. Pictorial cloth. Large, beautiful color pictures of life in the forest and the animals outwitting the hunter. Facing each picture is a page with a few lines of text and a wildflower in color. The final page is a list of the wildflowers. Very Good+ with slight sunning to edge in Very Good DJ. $250.

29. Beskow, Elsa (Author & Illus).  THE SUN-EGG.  NY: Harper & Brothers, 1933. Probable 1st Amer. Oblong folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Translated from the Swedish by Zira Beskow. A fairy child is fascinated by an orange which she thinks is an egg laid by the sun. This tale has a number of woodland creatures including birds, frogs and a mischievous squirrel. Very Good with wear to corners, light cover soil and clear tape at hinges. $100.  SOLD

CHILDREN OF THE FOREST by Beskow

30. Beskow, Elsa (Author & Illus).  CHILDREN OF THE FOREST.  William Jay Smith (Adapted by). NY: Delacorte, (1969). 1st Amer. Oblong folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. The children play with fairies and animals, gather food and go to owl's school with other young animals. Fifteen full-page color pictures plus black & white pictures on the text pages. Very Good+. $125.  SOLD

FAIRY TALES FROM GRIMM by Betts

31. Betts, Ethel Franlkin (Illus).  FAIRY TALES FROM GRIMM.  Hamilton W. Mabie (Edited by). NY: Barse & Hopkins, (1909). 1st thus. 4to, 117p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Six lovely color plates plus six black & white plates. Betts was an early member of the Brandywine School, studying under Howard Pyle. Very Good with light soil to back cover. $100.  SOLD

A RING AND A RIDDLE by Bock

32. Bock, Vera (Illus).  A RING AND A RIDDLE.  M. Ilin & E. Segal (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1944). 1st. 4to, 65p. Embossed cloth. Stylized two-color pictures and black & white borders. The riddle is solved on some un-numbered pages at the end. Fine in Very Good DJ. $65.

GUESS by Bridgman

33. Bridgman, L. J. (Author & Illus).  GUESS.  Boston: H.M. Caldwell, (1901). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A collection of riddles in verse on the rectos. Turn the page for the answer. Amusing illustrations in red, green, black & white on all pages. Near Very Good with edgewear, especially at corners. $175.  SOLD

BEPPO by Brock

34. Brock, Emma (Author & Illus).  BEPPO.  Chicago: Whitman, 1936 (1936). 1st. 4to, 80p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. The story of Beppo and his pet goose is set in Italy at Assisi. The art deco pictures are in black & white and bright color. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $75.  SOLD

BROWNIES AND ROSELEAVES by Brooke

35. Brooke, Leslie (Illus).  BROWNIES AND ROSELEAVES.  Roma White (Blanche Oram) (Author). London: A. D. Innes & Co, 1892. 1st. 8vo, 200p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Stories and poems about elves and fairies with numerous black & white illustrations, both plates and in text. Uncommon. Very Good with scattered light foxing. $200.  SOLD

DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT by Brown

36. Brown, Marcia (Retold & Illus by).  DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT.  NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950 (1950). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Two-color linoleum black print illustrations. Marcia Brown won three Caldecott Medals and several Caldecott Honors, of which this is one. (Bader 316-317). Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $165.

THE LITTLE FIREMAN by Brown

37. Brown, Margaret Wise (Author).  THE LITTLE FIREMAN.  Esphyr Slobodkina (Illus). NY: William R. Scott, 1938. 1st thus. 4to. Pictorial boards. A larger format edition with brilliant color pictures. (Bader 215-219). Soil to four pages, else, Very Good in Very Good DJ. $125.  SOLD

TWO LITTLE MINERS by Brown

38. Brown, Margaret Wise (Author).  TWO LITTLE MINERS.  Richard Scarry (Illus). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1949). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. A "Little Golden Book". Brown describes all the aspects of a coal miner's job. From the early period of Little Golden Books when they had 48 pages with pictures in color and black & white. Very Good with some rubbing to back cover. $40.  SOLD

THE LITTLE COWBOY by Brown

39. Brown, Margaret Wise (Author).  THE LITTLE COWBOY.  Esphyr Slobodkina (Illus). NY: William R. Scott, 1948. 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Brown describes a day in the life of a big cowboy and a little cowboy. The saddle their horses, round up cows, feed their horses and sing cowboy songs. Slobodkina's pictures, in blue, brown, black & white, reflect Brown's rhythmic prose. Scarce. Very Good with wear to spine tips in Very Good DJ with chip to spine tip. $250.  SOLD

HOME FOR A BUNNY by Brown

40. Brown, Margaret Wise (Author).  HOME FOR A BUNNY.  Garth Williams (Illus). NY: Golden Press, 1961. 1st thus. 8vo. Pictorial boards. A Little Golden Book. In a lovely spring landscape, Bunny searches for a new home. Brown's captivating prose is perfect. Very Good with minor wear to top edge & some rubbing to back cover. $40.  SOLD

KOBI:A BOY OF SWITZERLAND by Buff

41. Buff, Conrad (Illus).  KOBI:A BOY OF SWITZERLAND.  Mary & Conrad Buff (Author). NY: Viking, 1939 (October 1939). 1st. 4to, 128p. Embossed cloth. Soft lithographs in black & white and full color, including three double page pictures. Near Fine with top edge a little dusty in Very Good DJ. $75.  SOLD

MAYBELLE THE CABLE CAR by Burton

42. Burton, Virginia Lee (Author & Illus).  MAYBELLE THE CABLE CAR.  Houghton Mifflin, 1952 (1952). 1st. Square 8vo, 42p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A lovely book about saving the cable cars in San Francisco. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $250.

THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES by Burton

43. Burton, Virginia Lee (Illus).  THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES.  Hans Christian Andersen (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1949 (1949). 1st. 8vo, 43p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. An amusingly illustrated edition of a classic fairy tale with highly detailed color pictures on every page. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $250.  SOLD

BUGS AND WINGS AND OTHER THINGS by Cady

44. Cady, Harrison & Jessie Wilcox Smith (Illus).  BUGS AND WINGS AND OTHER THINGS.  Annie W. Franchot (Author). NY: Dutton, (1918). 1st. 8vo, 99p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Color frontis piece by Jessie Wilcox Smith. The rest of the illustrations are by Cady and include six color plates of dressed insects and many black & white pictures, both full page and in test. Scarce. Near Fine with light margin soil. $250.

ANT VENTURES by Cady

45. Cady, Harrison (Illus).  ANT VENTURES.  Blanche Elizabeth Wade (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1924). 1st. 8vo, 246p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Four color plates plus numerous black & white pictures, both full page and vignettes, of dressed ants and insects. Very Good. $250.

THE RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK by Cady

46. Cady, Harrison (Illus).  THE RAGGEDY ANIMAL BOOK.  Sherman Ripley (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1928). 1st. 4to, 96p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Very creative pictures in color and black & white of animals with grommet joints. Scarce. Very Good with mild insect damage to back cover. $300.

SCHOOL DAYS by Campbell

47. Campbell, Eleanor B. (Illus).  SCHOOL DAYS.  Racine: Whitman, (1930). 1st. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Twenty pictures in bright color by the illustrator of the Dick and Jane books. Very Good. $100.

RAGGLE TAGGLE RHYMES by Clarke

48. Clarke, Mollie (Author & Illus).  RAGGLE TAGGLE RHYMES.  Exeter: A. Wheaton and Company, Ltd, (1950). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Cute color pictures illustrate rhymes including counting rhymes. Very Good. $50.

DOT IN DREAMLAND by Clayton

49. Clayton, John (Author).  DOT IN DREAMLAND.  Chicago: Whitman, (1916). 1st. 8vo, 88p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Dot visits Dwarfland. Twelve color plates by an unknown hand. Very Good with some wear to spine tips. $65.

THE CAT WHO WENT TO HEAVEN by Coatsworth

50. Coatsworth, Elizabeth (Author).  THE CAT WHO WENT TO HEAVEN.  Lynd Ward (Illus). NY: Macmillan, 1930 (Aug 1930). 1st. Large 8vo, 57p. Cloth binding. Printed on quality paper which does justice to Ward's full page black & white wash illustrations. A poor artist paints a picture of the animals who have earned a place in heaven through service to the Buddha. Will the artist add his own cat to the procession? The poetic prose is most deserving of the Newbery Medal and Ward's lovely pictures add grace. An exceptional copy. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $500.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page