Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 38                    www.pagebooks.net

THE SNIPSNOPS AND THE WOO-WOO BIRD by Coligny

51. Coligny, Margaret (Author & Illus).  THE SNIPSNOPS AND THE WOO-WOO BIRD.  NY: Cupples & Leon, (1923). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Amusing color pictures on every page with hand lettered text in rhyme. Scarce. Good with clear archival tape on rear hinge. $100.  SOLD

ANIMAL LAND WHERE THERE ARE NO PEOPLE by Corbet

52. Corbet, Katherine & Sybil (Author & Illus).  ANIMAL LAND WHERE THERE ARE NO PEOPLE.  NY: Dutton, 1897 (1897). 1st Amer. Oblong 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Introduction by Andrew Lang. Printed on rectos only, in black & white, are pictures of irresistibly silly animals with their peculiar characteristics hand lettered. The animal on the cover is "The Ding". "This animal is so happy. It makes a great Hole in the Park". In contrast is "The Boddles". "This animal screams and eats candles and soap". Good+ with edgwear and light cover soil. $85.  SOLD

PANAMA'S JUNGLE BOOK by Core

53. Core, Sue (Author).  PANAMA'S JUNGLE BOOK.  Anne Cordts McKeown (Illus). Dobbs Ferry: Clermont Press, (1936). Probable 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Humorous poems about the birds and animals of Panama with whimsical black & white illustrations. Very Good. $35.  SOLD

THE FANNY CORY MOTHER GOOSE by Cory

54. Cory, Fanny (Illus).  THE FANNY CORY MOTHER GOOSE.  Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1913). 1st. 4to, 72p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. twelve charming color plates. Two have tape on margin tears, else, Very Good. $300.

THE THREE BEARS AND MOTHER HUBBARD by Crane

55. Crane, Walter (Author & Illus).  THE THREE BEARS AND MOTHER HUBBARD.  London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1914. 24mo. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. The two fairy tales are told in rhyme with 16 wonderful color plates. Very Good with a little rubbing to the edges of paste-down. $75.

56. Crespi, Francesca (Illus).  A LITTLE BOX OF WITCHES.  Margaret Greaves (Author). NY: Dial, (1985). 1st Amer. 32mo. Pictorial boards. The four little books include Mother Cuspen, Kate Crackernuts, The Witch's Servant and The Witch Cat. Fine books in Very Good box with minor rubbing to corners. $45.

A LITTLE BOX OF WITCHES by Crespi
A LITTLE BOX OF WITCHES by Crespi
CINDERELLA AND THE GLASS SLIPPER by Cruikshank

57. Cruikshank, George (edited & illus).  CINDERELLA AND THE GLASS SLIPPER.  London: David Bogue, no date, circa 1854. 1st edition, later issue. 12mo, 27p. Pictorial wraps. One of Cruikshank's Fairy Library. Six exquisitely detailed etchings. Spine worn & starting to split, else Very Good in custom-made clamshell box. $200.

FAIRY TALES by Cummings

58. Cummings, E. E. (Author).  FAIRY TALES.  John Eaton (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace World, (1965). 1st. 4to, 39p. Pictorial boards. The famous poet wrote these original fairy tales for his daughter. Nicely illustrated in color and black & white. Near Fine with very slight sunning to edges in Near Fine DJ. $85.  SOLD

ANDY AND THE LION by Daugherty

59. Daugherty, James (Author & Illus).  ANDY AND THE LION.  NY: Viking, 1938 (April 1938). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The story of Androcles and the Lion leaps out of Andy's library book and becomes his own adventure. Vigorous pictures, full of energy. (Bader 151-154). A rare Caldecott Honor book. Very Good+ with light edgewear in Near Very Good DJ with chips at spine tips & corners. $150.  SOLD

IN THE BEGINNING by Daugherty

60. Daugherty, James (Illus).  COURAGEOUS COMPANIONS.  Charles Finger (Author). NY: Longmans Green, (1929). 1st. 8vo, 304p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Using historical documents, Finger creates an adventure story of a young English boy who travel with Magellan. Finger spent his youth traveling and seeking adventure and his own experiences add excitement to his exotic tales. Ten dramatic black & white plates plus chapter heads & tails. Very Good+ with top edge dusty in Very Good DJ. $50.  SOLD

61. Daugherty, James (Illus).  IN THE BEGINNING.  NY: Oxford University Press, no date [1941]. Probable 1st. 4to. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. The first chapter of Genesis from the King James version of the Bible is illustrated with brown, black & white pictures full of grandeur & movement. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $50.  SOLD

OLA AND BLAKEN by D'Aulaire

62. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus).  OLA AND BLAKEN.  NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1933 (1933). 1st. Large 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Ola and his horse go to fetch wood and see a huge wicked-looking bird. A beautiful copy of a scarce D'Aulaire title. (Bader 44). Near Fine with a little wear to corners in Very Good DJ with old tape on reverse side. $300.  SOLD

THE LORD'S PRAYER by D'Aulaire

63. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus).  NORSE GODS AND GIANTS.  NY: Doubleday, (1967). 1st. Folio, 154p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. A highly informative collection of stories from Norse mythology with illustrations in color and black & white. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $165.  SOLD

64. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Illus).  THE LORD'S PRAYER.  NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1934 (1934). 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Stone lithographs in color and black & white; the color pictures are enhanced with gilt ink. Protestant edition. Near Fine with very slight toning to pages in Very Good+ DJ. $185.

THE ANIMAL ETIQUETTE BOOK by Day

65. Day, Maurice (Illus).  THE ANIMAL ETIQUETTE BOOK.  Helen Cowles Lecron (Author). Stoke, 1926 (1926). 1st. 8vo, 95p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Amusing illustrations of dressed animals in black & white with color frontis piece. The humorous verses are about the bad manners of young animals. Very Good. $85.  SOLD

SKIPPACK SCHOOL by De Angeli

66. De Angeli, Marguerite (Author & Illus).  SKIPPACK SCHOOL.  NY: Doubleday, (1939). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Set in the Mennonite Community in the 1700's. Christopher Dock, the school master, is based on an historical character. Color and black & white pictures. Very Good+ with spot on half title page in Very Good+ DJ. $150.

THE LITTLE PIG WHO WOULD NOT GET UP by Deihl

67. Deihl, Edna Groff (Author & Illus).  THE LITTLE PIG WHO WOULD NOT GET UP.  NY: Sam'l Gabriel & Sons, (1925). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Color pictures on every page. Very Good with light foxing & wear to bottom spine tip in Very Good DJ. $85.

SKIT AND SKAT by Dennis Morgan (Author & Illus)

68. Dennis, Morgan (Author & Illus).  SKIT AND SKAT.  NY: Viking, 1951 (March 1951). 1st. Oblong 8vo, 42p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Skit is a cocker puppy confused by the behavior of a new cat, Skat. Appealing black & white pictures. Uncommon. Fine in Fine DJ. $100.  SOLD

FAIRBANKS JUVENILE HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES by Denslow

69. Denslow, W.W. (Illus).  FAIRBANKS JUVENILE HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES.  N. K. Farbank Company, (1916). 1st. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial wraps. The twenty-six full-color pictures from American history are as lively as any Denslow illustrations. The all contain a bar of Fairy Soap which is advertised on the back cover. A scarce Denslow book. Near Very Good with split in spine to top staple & small abrasion to cover. $150.  SOLD

BECAUSE OF WINN-DIXIE by Di Camillo

70. Di Camillo, Kate (Author).  BECAUSE OF WINN-DIXIE.  Cambridge,MA: Candlewick Press, (2000). 1st. 12mo, 182p. Cloth binding. When lonely Opal adopts a dog and names him after the supermarket where he appears, she begins to make a number of unusual friends. Very well written. Newbery Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $100.

TO EVERYTHING THERE IS A SEASON by Dillon

71. Dillon, Leo & Diane (Illus).  TO EVERYTHING THERE IS A SEASON.  NY: Blue Sky Press, (1998). 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. a most interesting book by the versatile Dillons with each opening in the artistic style of a different culture. These pictures illustrate the well-known words from the Book of Ecclesiastes. Signed by the Dillons. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.  SOLD

DUMBO OF THE CIRCUS by Disney

72. Disney, Walt (Author & Illus).  DUMBO OF THE CIRCUS.  NY: Garden City, (1941). 1st. Large 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. On every page are pictures in color, in black & white or in two-colors. Near Fine with slight edge rubbing in Very Good DJ with tear at back panel. $175.

THE CAT NEXT DOOR by Doane

73. Doane, Pelagie (Illus).  THE CAT NEXT DOOR.  Birsa Shepard (Author). NY: Oxford University Press, (1943). 1st. 8vo, 64p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Mollie tries to find homes for all the kittens from the Cat Next Door so they will not be drowned. Engaging black & white pictures. Fine in Very Good DJ. $50.  SOLD

A CERTAIN SMALL SHEPHERD by Du Bois

74. Du Bois, William Pene (Illus).  A CERTAIN SMALL SHEPHERD.  Rebecca Caudill (Author). NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1965). 1st. 8vo, 48p. Cloth backed boards. A touching story of a mute little boy who finds his voice on Christmas Eve. Color pictures throughout. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $60.  SOLD

RAGS, TATTERS AND BILL by Dutton

75. Dutton, Lewis (Author).  RAGS, TATTERS AND BILL.  Edgar Norfield (Illus). London: Warne, (1934). 1st. 8vo, 94p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Two puppies and a full grown Airedale make mischief. Four color plates and lots of amusing black & white illustrations. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $100.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page