Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 38                    www.pagebooks.net

THE HAPPY LION AND THE BEAR by Duvoisin

76. Duvoisin, Roger (Illus).  THE HAPPY LION AND THE BEAR.  Louise Fatio (Author). NY: Mcgraw-Hill, (1964). 1st. 4to, 32p. Cloth stamped in gilt. The Happy Lion and the Bear roar and growl at each until they both rush to aid Francois when he sprains his ankle. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $85.

THE MILLER, HIS SON AND THEIR DONKEY by Duvoisin

77. Duvoisin, Roger (Illus).  THE MILLER, HIS SON AND THEIR DONKEY.  NY: Whittlesey House, (1962). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Duvoisin illustrates an Aesop's fable with three-color and black & white pictures. Very Good with spine slanted in Very Good DJ with chip at spine tip. $65.

THE CHILDREN WHO GOT MARRIED by Eicke

78. Dyer, Walter (Author).  ALL AROUND ROBIN HOOD'S BARN: A CANINE IDYLL.  Charles Livingston Bull (Illus). NY: Doubleday, Page, 1926 (1926). 1st. 8vo, 204p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. This well-written book includes twenty-four chapters, each about a different dog, but all set in the same rural place. Bull contributes 24 two-color plates and 26 black & white plates. Very Good. $125.  SOLD

79. Eicke, Edna (Author & Illus).  THE CHILDREN WHO GOT MARRIED.  NY: Windmill / Simon & Schuster, (1969). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. The pictures and the cursive text appear to be done in pencil. Delightful! Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $65.

TINKLE BELL TALES by Elliot

80. Elliot, Kathryn (Illus).  TINKLE BELL TALES.  Maurine Hathaway (Author). Cincinnati: Standard Publishing, (1922). 1st. 4to. Boards with paste-down. Poems with black & white line drawings plus three charming full page color pictures. Very Good with wear to corners. $65.

KWIK AND KWAK by Fabres

81. Fabres, Oscar (Author & Illus).  KWIK AND KWAK.  NY: Crown, 1942. 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Two Dutch ducks enjoy life in Holland until strange green ducks arrive and grab everything. Kwik & Kwak escape to New York and start a family on Long Island. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $50.  SOLD

THE GINGHAM DOG AND THE CALICO CAT: "THE DUEL" AND OTHER CHILD VERSES by Field

82. Field, Eugene (Author).  THE GINGHAM DOG AND THE CALICO CAT: "THE DUEL" AND OTHER CHILD VERSES.  Newark: Charles E. Graham & Co, (1926). 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Engaging color pictures by an unknown hand on every page. Very Good with wear to corners in Good+ DJ. $85.

THE WHIPPING BOY by Fleischman

83. Fleischman, Sid (Author).  THE WHIPPING BOY.  Peter Sis (Illus). NY: Greenwillow, (1986). 1st. 8vo, 90p. Cloth backed embossed boards. A superb fantasy with full page black & white pictures. Jemmy, who is always whipped in stead of Prince Brat, finds himself trapped with the Prince in a dream. The Horn Book stamp on the front endpaper makes this a unique copy. Newbery Medal. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $150.  SOLD

TRUE STORIES ABOUT DOGS AND CATS by Follen

84. Follen, Mrs. (Author).  TRUE STORIES ABOUT DOGS AND CATS.  Billings (Illus). Boston: Whittlemore, Niles & Hall, 1856 (1855). 16mo, 96p. Embossed cloth. Five black & white engravings. Very Good with wear to top spine tip. $50.  SOLD

THE MAY PARTY MYSTERY AND OTHER STORIES by Foster

85. Foster, Imogene Watson (Illus).  THE MAY PARTY MYSTERY AND OTHER STORIES.  Dorothy Arno Baldwin (Author). Nashville, Tn: Cokesery Press, (1926). 1st. Large 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Four three-color plates plus black & white silhouette margin frames around all text pages. Very Good. $75.

NOEL FOR JEANNE-MARIE by Francois (Author & Illus)

86. Francois (Author & Illus).  NOEL FOR JEANNE-MARIE.  NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Patapon, Jeanne-Marie's pet sheep, is afraid that he will not receive anything from Father Christmas because he has no shoes for Father Christmas to fill. Jean-Marie buys some tiny shoes for him and there is a happy Christmas for all. Charming pictures in yellow, black & white and in full color. Scarce. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with with some browning to edges. $145.

SKI PUP by Freeman

87. Freeman, Don (Author & Illus).  SKI PUP.  NY: Viking, (1963). 1st. 4to, 56p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A St. Bernard name Hugo is learning to be a rescue dog. Fine in Very Good DJ with chip at spine tip. $100.  SOLD

THE GUARD MOUSE by Freeman

88. Freeman, Don (Author & Illus).  THE GUARD MOUSE.  NY: Viking, (1967). 1st. 4to, 48p. Pictorial boards. Clyde, the Guard Mouse gives his country relatives a tour of London. (Bader 208). "Complimentary copy At the Request of Don Freeman" slip laid in. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with mild darkening. $150.

THE OWL AND THE PUSSY-CAT by Fulton

89. Fulton, Gwen (Illus).  THE OWL AND THE PUSSY-CAT.  Edward Lear (Author). NY: Atheneum, 1977. 1st Amer. 8vo. Pictorial boards. A engaging version of the old rhyme. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.  SOLD

MAY FATHER'S DRAGON by Gannett

90. Gannett, Ruth Stiles (Author).  MAY FATHER'S DRAGON.  Ruth Chrisman Gannet (Illus). NY: Random House, (1948). 1st. 8vo, 87p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Beautiful, soft black & white lithograph pictures illustrate an engrossing fantasy. Scarce. Fine in Very Good DJ. $250.

THE TALE OF JEREMY GRAY  by Gay

91. Gay, Romney (Author & Illus).  THE TALE OF JEREMY GRAY.  NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1948). Probable 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Dandy color pictures illustrate a chronology of Jeremy's activities. He opens a door (a fold over page) at the end to discover what he wants most - a friend. Very Good+ with light edgewear in Very Good DJ. $50.  SOLD

THE MAN WHO WALKED BETWEEN THE TOWERS by Gerstein

92. Gerstein, Mordicai (Author & Illus).  THE MAN WHO WALKED BETWEEN THE TOWERS.  Brookfield, CT: Roaring Book Press, 2003. 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. This Caldecott Medal book celebrates the high wire walk of Philippe Petit between the World Trade Center towers. Signed with an original sketch. Fine in Fine DJ. $85.

THE DOLL'S HOUSE by Godden

93. Godden, Rumer (Author).  THE DOLL'S HOUSE.  Dana Saintsbury (Illus). NY: Viking, 1948 (Aug 1948). 1st Amer. 8vo, 125p. Pictorial cloth. Godden's first book for children. The dolls are as real and alive as the children who play with them. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with soil to back panel. $100.  SOLD

CANDY FLOSS by Godden

94. Godden, Rumer (Author).  CANDY FLOSS.  Adrienne Adams (Illus). NY: Viking, (1960). 1st Amer. 8vo, 65p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Lovely soft pictures in color and black & white illustrate a magical doll story by a gifted writer. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with light soil to back panel. $75.  SOLD

GOLDIE THE DOLLMAKER by Goffstein

95. Goffstein, M.B. (Author & Illus).  GOLDIE THE DOLLMAKER.  NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1969). 1st. Oblong 12mo, 55p. Embossed cloth. Goldie makes each doll carefully, lovingly, so they are irresistible and treasured by the purchasers. This book is just as irresistible as Goldie's dolls. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $75.  SOLD

WONDER BOOK: A PICTURE ANNUAL FOR BOYS AND GIRLS by Golding

96. Golding, Harry (Edited by).  WONDER BOOK: A PICTURE ANNUAL FOR BOYS AND GIRLS.  London; Ward Lock & Co, Limited, 1922. Probable 1st. 8vo, 264p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Six color plates plus numerous photographs and brown & white or green & white pictures, many of elves and fairies. Near Very Good with edgewear. $125.

ESCAPADE by Goodall

97. Goodall, John (Author & Illus).  ESCAPADE.  London: Macmillan, (1980). 1st. Oblong 12mo. Patterned boards, pictorial endpapers. A wordless picture book with silhouette pictures and a half page in each opening, which alters the picture. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.  SOLD

PADDY UNDER WATER by Goodall

98. Goodall, John (Author & Illus).  PADDY UNDER WATER.  NY: Atheneum, 1984. 1st Amer. Oblong 12mo. Cloth binding. A wordless picture book illustrated in rich color. Turning the half page at each opening changes the picture. Near Fine in Fine DJ. $40.  SOLD

I HEAR A NOISE by Goode

99. Goode, Diane (Author & Illus).  I HEAR A NOISE.  NY: Dutton, (1988). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards. A baby dragon finds two new toys but his mother makes him return the humans to their home. Lovely color pictures. Inscribed & dated 1988 by Goode. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.

I HEAR A NOISE by Goode

100. Goodenow, Gig (Illus).  THE CAT BOOK.  Kathleen N. Daly (Author). NY: Golden Press, 1964. 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Big, beautiful color pictures of cats with two pages of black & white sketches. Near Fine with previous owner's cat book plate on title page, published without DJ. $45.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page