 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
101. Gorey, Edward (Author & Illus). THE VINEGAR WORKS. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1963 (1963). 1st. Square 12mo. Pictorial boards. Three volumes; The Insect God, The West Wing and the Gashlycrumb Tinies, which is a macabre alphabet. The books are Very Good + with slight rubbing to spine tips & edges in Near Very Good slipcase with rubbing to edges and original price sticker altered. $300.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
102. Gorey, Edward (Author & Illus). THE LISTING ATTIC. NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce and Boston: Little, Brown & co, (1954). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Unusual limericks with Gorey's incomparable pictures. Gorey's second book. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips & corners in Very Good DJ. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
103. Gorey, Edward (Illus). PENNY CANDY. Edward Fenton (Author). NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1970). 1st. 8vo, 47p. Cloth binding. Is the old lady who sells penny candy a witch? Is the candy magical? Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
104. Gorey, Edward (Illus). THE VERY FINE CLOCK. Muriel Spark (Author). NY: Knopf, (1968). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Spark's first story for young readers tells the tale of a very fine, but modest, clock. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $135. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
105. Gorey, Edward (Illus). MERRY, ROSE AND CHRISTMAS-TREE JUNE. Doris Orgel (Author). NY: Knopf, (1969). 1st. 8vo, 77p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Jane forgets to bring her dolls on a visit to Great Aunt Beulah. Great aunt Beulah decided to buy her a new and very fine doll. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
106. Goss, John (Illus). THE REVEL OF THE TOYS. Helen Anabel Ingalls (Author). Boston: Ball Publishing, 1910 (1910). 1st. 8vo. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. With a circus and races, all the toys celebrate their a night of revelry. Full page pictures in black, orange & white. Story told in verse. Near Very Good. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
107. Govey, Lilian A. (Illus). THE ROSE FAIRY BOOK. Mrs. Herbert Strang (Edited by). NY: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1912]. 1st. 4to, 303p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Twelve tipped-in color plates plus many black & white pictures. Includes twenty-three traditional fairy tales. Very Good with some rubbing to edges. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
108. Graham, Margaret Bloy (Author & Illus). BENJY'S BOAT TRIP. Harper & Row, 1977. 1st. 8" x 11. the ship's cat, Ginger, gives Benjy a rough time, but the little dog enjoys life as a stowaway. Engaging pictures by the creator of Harry the Dirty Dog. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
109. Gramatky, Hardie (Author & Illus). HERCULES. NY: Putnam, 1940. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Hercules is a horse-drawn fire engine displaced by new gasoline-powered fire engines. The grand illustrations in two colors and full color are full of energy and movement. Gramatky's second book. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
110. Gruelle, Johnny (Retold & Illus by). ALL ABOUT LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. NY: Cupples & Leon, (1916). Probable 1st. 24mo, 48p. Boards with pictorial paste-down. Eight color plates & black & white pictures on text pages. Very Good with restoration to spine tips. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
111. Hader, Berta & Elmer (Author & Illus). MISTER BILLY'S GUN. NY: Macmillan, 1960 (1960). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Library binding. Mr Billy is perturbed by the quail and rabbits who eat his garden. While recuperating from a sprained ankle, he feeds them and his gun no longer appeals to him. Pictures in color and black & white alternate. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
112. Hague, Michael (Illus). ANIMAL FRIENDS: A COLLECTION OF POEMS FOR CHILDREN. NY: Henry Holt, (2007). 1st. 4to, 31p. Pictorial boards. Signed with an original drawing of a mouse. Fine in Fine DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
113. Hague, Michael (Illus). THE SECRET GARDEN. Frances Hodgson Burnett (Author). NY: Henry Holt, (1987). 1st thus. 4to, 232p. Cloth backed boards. Signed by Hague with an original drawing of a unicorn. Fine in Fine DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
114. Hague, Michael (Illus). POSTER - FOURTH ANNUAL WASHINGTON INTERNATIONAL ANTIQUARIAN BOOKFAIR. , September 18-20, 1997. 25" x 17". Signed by Hague and dated 1997. Near Fine. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
115. Harrison, Florence (Author & Illus). ELFIN SONG: A BOOK OF VERSE. London: Blackie & Son, 1912. 1st. 8vo, 142p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Top edge gilt. Twelve exquisite tipped-in color plates with captioned tissue guards and twelve black & white plates too. Small black & white drawings on every page. Three of the little black & white pictures have been neatly tinted with water color. Very Good with scattered light foxing. $600.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
116. Harshberger, Mac (Illus). MOTHER GOOSE SONG BOOK. Holland Robinson (music). NY: Albert and Charles Boni, (1926). 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Printed on different colored paper. Striking full page, art deco, black and one color pictures alternate with rhymes set to music. Printed on rectos only. Inscribed in rhyme & signed "Holland & Mac". Scarce. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
117. Harshberger, Mac (Illus). NURSERY RHYMES FOR THE PETITS. Francais Holland Robinson (Author). NY: Robinson, 1925. 1st. Folio. Cloth backed boards. Nursery rhymes rewritten for adults with wonderful art deco, black & white, full page pictures. Printed on rectos only. Signed by Robinson. Scarce. Very Good in Good DJ with missing half of spine. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
118. Hart, Ruby (Illus). IN THE WOODS. NY: Algonquin, no date, (published by Volland in 1931). 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Striking color pictures of animals illustrate poems by various authors. Very Good. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
119. Hart, Ruby (Illus). ON THE FARM. NY: Algonquin, no date (published by Volland in 1931). 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Stylized color pictures. Very Good. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
120. Hart, Ruby (Illus). AROUND THE WEEK. NY: Algonquin, no date (Published by Volland in 1931). 8vo. Pictorial wraps. The verses of 'Round the Mulberry Bush describe the daily activities of a week. Charming color pictures of little girls at work. Good+ with some splitting to spine. $30. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
121. Hartwell, Marjorie (Illus). LITTLE DOG CRACKER. Rachel Taft Dixon (Author). NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1933). Probable 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Cracker is a most mischievous puppy. Black, white & pink illustrations. Good+ in Very Good DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
122. Henderson, Arthur (Illus). TWINKLE TOWN TALES BOOK NO. 4. Carlyle Emery (Author). St Louis & Boston: Hamilton Brown Shoe Company, (1926, 1929). 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Rich, bright color on every page. Near Very Good with chip at bottom of spine & light cover soil. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
123. Henk (Author & Illus). LILLY'S PURPLE PLASTIC PURSE. NY: Greenwillow, (1996). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Lilly is fortunate to have a perfect teacher who understands her. Signed with a little sketch of Lilly. Fine in Fine DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
124. Henry, Marguerite (Author). BENJAMIN WEST AND HIS CAT GRIMALKIN. Wesley Dennis (Illus). Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1947). 1st. 8vo, 147p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. The story of the Quaker artist and his cat with many black & white illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
125. Hoban, Lillian (Author & Illus). THE SUGAR SNOW SPRING. NY: Harper & Row, (1973). 1st. 8vo, 39p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A touching story of a mouse family struggling to survive at the end of winter. With help from the Easter Bunny, a happy ending ensues. Delightful color illustrations. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with worn tear at back panel. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|