 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
126. Hoban, Russell (Author). ARTHUR'S NEW POWER. Byron Barton (Illus). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1978). 1st. 8vo, 39p. Pictorial cloth. The crocodile family is having problems with finding enough electricity for all their gadgets. Amusing pictures in yellow, black & white. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $60.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
127. Hogrogian, Nonny (Illus). THE DOG WRITES ON THE WINDOW WITH HIS NOSE. David Kherdian (collected by). NY: Four Winds, (1977). 1st. 12mo, 31p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Simple poems with lovely color pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
128. Hospes, Adrie (Illus). THE WISHING BALLOON. Maryke Reesink (Author). NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Gorgeous color pictures spread across each opening. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
129. Hyman, Trina Schart (Retold & Illus by). THE SLEEPING BEAUTY. Boston: Little Brown, (1977). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. A beautiful copy. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
130. Jauss, Anne Marie (Illus). THE NIGHTINGALE AND THE EMPEROR. Hans Christian Andersen (Author). Irving on Hudson: Harvey House, (1970). 1st. 4to, 37p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Stylized pictures in full color and two colors. Inscribed by Jauss and dated August 1970. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with light soil. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
131. Jeffers, Susan (Illus). BLACK BEAUTY. Anna Sewell (Author). NY: Random House, (1986). 1st. Folio, 68p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Adapted by Robin McKinley. Lovely pictures of horses, which Jeffers does so well. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
132. Jeffers, Susan (Illus). THE MIDNIGHT FARM. Reeve Lindrugh (Author). NY: Dial, (1987). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. Beautiful pictures of wild creatures and farm animals in the starlight. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
133. Jeffers, Susan (Illus). FOREST OF DREAMS. Rosemary Wells (Author). NY: Dial, (1988). 1st. Large 4to. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. Enchanting color pictures. Signed by both author and illustrator. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
134. Jeffers, Susan (Illus). STOPPING BY WOODS ON A SNOWY EVENING. Robert Frost (Author). NY: Dutton, (1978). 1st thus. 4to. Cloth binding. Lovely detailed pictures of animals in the woods. Signed by Jeffers. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
135. Jones, Elizabeth Orton (Author & Illus). TWIG. NY: Macmillan, 1942 (1942). 1st. 8vo, 142p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Twig magically shrinks and has a number of adventures with an elf! Lots of pictures in color and black & white. Scarce. Very Good with two tiny ink spots on two text pages in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
136. Kassirer, Norma (Author). MAGIC ELIZABETH. Joe Krush (Illus). NY: Viking, (1966). 1st. 8vo, 173p. Pictorial cloth. Staying with Aunt Sarah seems like it will be a miserable experience until Sally discovers a magic doll and time travel! Very Good with soil in margin of two pages in Near Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
137. Kay, Gertrude (Author & Illus). US KIDS AND THE CIRCUS. Akron: Saalfield, (1928). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Many engaging pictures in color and black & white. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips and corners in Good+ DJ. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
138. Kirkbride, E.R. & V. H. (Illus). SUNNY SAM. Frank Farrington (Author). Chicago: Reilly & Lee, (1921). Probable 1st. 8vo, 118p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. An inventive fantasy with twelve captivating color plates and black & white chapter heads. Very Good with minor rubbing to paste-down. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
139. Knight, Hilary (Illus). JEREMY MOUSE. Patricia Scarry (Author). American Heritage Press, 1969. Probable 1st. Large 4to, 64p. Pictorial boards. Driving a small car, Jeremy Mouse enlivens the sleepy town of Deep Pond. The dressed animal inhabitants include a cat, a dog, a goat, a rabbit and a bear. Gay color pictures on almost every page. Very Good+ with light edgewear in Very Good+ DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
140. Krauss, Ruth (Author). THE BUNDLE BOOK. Helen Stone (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1951). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Mother tries to guess what the bundle under the covers is. A delight. (Bader 424). Fine in Fine DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
141. Krauss, Ruth (Author). THE BIG WORLD. Marc Simont (Illus). NY: Henry Schuman, 1949. 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A family transforms a decrepit little house into a wonderful home. Illustrated in full color throughout. Scarce. Near Fine with very slight rubbing to corners & spine tips in Near Fine DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
142. Kuskin, Karla (Author & Illus). THE BEAR WHO SAW THE SPRING. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1961). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. A Bear teaches a young Dog about all four seasons. Stylized color illustrations. Inscribed and dated "Spring 1961" with an original drawing of a flower. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
143. Lady Stanely, Dorothy (Author & Illus). RAGAMUFFINS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1929. 1st Amer. 4to, 44p. Cloth with paste-down label. Printed on one side of the pages, there are 24 poems and 24 beguiling brown & white pictures of children. Very Good with a little wear to spine tips & corners. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
144. Lamb, Charles And Mary (Author). MRS. LEICESTER'S SCHOOL. Winfred Green (Illus). London: J.M. Dent, no date, circa 1899. 1st. Square 8vo, 128p. Pictorial boards. Fourteen charming color plates including the title page, plus numerous black & white line drawings. Flower borders around each color picture. Green's style is similar to Kate Greenaway. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
145. Lathrop, Dorothy (Author & Illus). THE DOG IN THE TAPESTRY GARDEN. NY: Macmillan, 1962 (1962). 1st. 8vo, 42p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Lovely brown & white pictures illustrate a magical tale about Italian greyhounds. Very Good+ with rubbing to spine tips and corners in Very Good DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
146. Le Cain, Errol (Illus). CUPID AND PSYCH. Walter Pater (Author). London: Faber & Faber, (1977). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial boards. Every other page is a striking, highly detailed black & white illustration. Fine, published without DJ. $90. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
147. Le Cain, Errol (Illus). THE RAT, THE OX AND THE ZODIAC. Dorothy Van Woerkom (Adapted by). NY: Crown, (1976). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial cloth. A Chinese legend about the creation of the Zodiac with intriguing color pictures. Fine in Very Good DJ. $55. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
148. L'Engle, Madeleine (Author). THE TWENTY-FOUR DAYS BEFORE CHRISTMAS. Inga (Illus). NY: Ariel, (1964). 1st. 8vo, 56p. Cloth binding. Seven-year-old Vicky is worried about performing in the Christmas Pageant and a new baby is due any day. A warm family Christmas with pictures in color and black & white. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
149. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus). THE LITTLE FIRE ENGINE. NY: Oxford University Press, 1946 (1946). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth. One of the Mr. Small books. Near Very Good with wear to spine tips & corners & some fingering soil in Fine DJ. $135.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
150. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus). PRAIRIE SCHOOL. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1951). 1st. 8vo, 196p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A blizzard strands the children and their teacher in the little school house on the South Dakota plain. Very Good with corner bumps in Very Good DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|