Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 38                    www.pagebooks.net

SOMEDAY by Lobel

151. Lobel, Arnold (Illus).  SOMEDAY.  Charlotte Zolotow (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1965). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. A book of dreams which may come true in the future. Three-color illustrations throughout. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $60.

PUDDLEDOCK FARM by Lodge

152. Lodge, Grace (Author & Illus).  PUDDLEDOCK FARM.  London: Hutchinson's book, no date, circa 1948. 8vo, 52p. Cloth binding. A nice mix of fantasy and farm life with delightful color illustrations. Very Good. $45.  SOLD

THE SECRET OF THE MARMALADE CAT by Lomask

153. Lomask, Nulton (Author).  THE SECRET OF THE MARMALADE CAT.  Lili Cassel (Illus). NY: Ariel, (1960). 1st. 8vo, 178p. Pictorial cloth. A mystery with the cat as a major character. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $35.  SOLD

SQUEAKER'S LONG LEGS by Maben (Author & Illus)

154. Low, Loretta (Illus).  THE STORY OF THE LITTLE TIN SOLDIER AND FLUTTERFLY, THE CHRISTMAS TREE FAIRY.  Harriet Eunice Hawley (Author). NY: Cupples & Leon, (1914). 1st. 8vo, 60p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. A Christmas fairy tale with six color plates and six black & white plates. There are also black & white pictures on the text pages. Near Very Good with wear to corners & bottom spine tip. $65.

155. Maben (Author & Illus).  SQUEAKER'S LONG LEGS.  London: Warne, (1941). 1st. 8vo, 63p. Pictorial boards. Inspired by a stork, Squeaker get some tall stilts. Besides stilts, ingenious Squeaker also makes a ladder with them and uses them as punting poles too. Color pictures. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $35.  SOLD

TOY SHOP PARADE by Mabie

156. Mabie, Peter (Author & Illus).  TOY SHOP PARADE.  Racine: Whitman, (1930). 1st. Oblong folio. Pictorial wraps. Terrific art deco pictures in vivid color. Very Good with light soil to covers & short repaired tear to back cover. $75.  SOLD

BLACK AND WHITE by Macaulay

157. Macaulay, David (Author & Illus).  BLACK AND WHITE.  Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1990 (1990). 1st. Folio. Cloth backed embossed boards. A most creative Caldecott Medal book inscribed and dated 1990. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with spine slightly darkened. $100.

THE CUT-UPS by Marshall

158. Manushkin, Fran (Author).  LATKES AND APPLESAUCE: A HANUKKAH STORY.  Robin Spowart (Illus). NY: Scholastic, (October 1990). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed boards stamped in gilt. A family's kindness in adopting a stray dog and cat is rewarded when the animals find potatoes and apples hidden under the snow. Now the final night of Hanukkah can be celebrated in style. Signed by author using her nickname. Very Good+ with minor corner bumps in Near Fine DJ. $35.

159. Marshall, James (Author & Illus).  THE CUT-UPS.  NY: Viking Kestre, (1984). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Mary Frances outwits the cut-ups in the first book about these practical jokers. Fine in Fine DJ. $60.  SOLD

THE CUT-UPS CUT LOOSE by Marshall

160. Marshall, James (Author & Illus).  THE CUT-UPS CUT LOOSE.  NY: Viking Kestrel, (1987). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. The Cut-ups battle the curmudgeon - the new school principal. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.  SOLD

THE CUT-UPS AT CAMP CUSTER by Marshall

161. Marshall, James (Author & Illus).  THE CUT-UPS AT CAMP CUSTER.  NY: Viking Kestrel, (1989). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Finally out of school detention, the Cut-ups find their stunts outclassed by a mystery Cut-up. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.  SOLD

THE CUT-UPS CARRY ON  by Marshall

162. Marshall, James (Author & Illus).  THE CUT-UPS CARRY ON.  NY: Viking, (1990). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. The Cut-ups attend dancing school and discover the prizes for the best dancers are worth winning! Fine in Fine DJ. $35.  SOLD

THE CUT-UPS CRACK UP by Marshall

163. Marshall, James (Author & Illus).  THE CUT-UPS CRACK UP.  NY: Viking, (1992). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. The fifth Cut-up book is as zany as the rest. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.  SOLD

POCKET FULL OF NONSENSE by Marshall

164. Marshall, James (Author & Illus).  POCKET FULL OF NONSENSE.  NY: Artists & Writers Guild, (1992). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Funny verses and funny pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.

CALLING ALL KITTENS by Martin

165. Martin, Winifred (Author & Illus).  CALLING ALL KITTENS.  London: Blackie, no date, circa 1950. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Big color pictures of kittens alternate with text page with black & white illustrations. Very Good with wear to corners. $65.  SOLD

TRIGGER JOHN'S SONS by McCloskey

166. McCloskey, Robert (Illus).  TRIGGER JOHN'S SONS.  Tom Robinson (Author). NY: Viking, 1949 (Sept 1949). 1st. 8vo, 284p. Pictorial cloth. Trigger is a real boy and his adventures with a group of like-minded boys keep one turning the pages. McCloskey's black & white illustrations add to the fun. Very Good+ with previous owner book plate in Very Good DJ. $100.  SOLD

HENRY REED, INC by McCloskey

167. McCloskey, Robert (Illus).  HENRY REED, INC.  Keith Robertson (Author). NY: Viking, (1958). 1st. 8vo, 239p. Pictorial cloth. Henry arrives in New Jersey for the summer, determined to explore "free enterprise" and record his efforts in a side-splitting journal. Very Good with faint stain to back cover in Very Good DJ. $125.

HENRY REED'S JOURNEY by McCloskey

168. McCloskey, Robert (Illus).  HENRY REED'S JOURNEY.  Keith Robertson (Author). NY: Viking, (1963). 1st. 220p. Pictorial cloth. Henry includes important information in this travel book, describing a cross-country trip in a station wagon. McCloskey's black & white pictures are equally amusing. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with spine slightly sunne with some rubbing at bottom. $125.  SOLD

RAVEN: A TRICKSTER TALE FROM THE NORTHWEST by McDermott

169. McDermott, Gerald (Author & Illus).  RAVEN: A TRICKSTER TALE FROM THE NORTHWEST.  NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1993). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Wonderful pictures with scenery and sky gods in soft impressionistic colors with Raven in bright flat color with hard lines. Signed and dated 1993 with an original sketch of Raven. Fine in Fine DJ. $100.  SOLD

TOM MITTEN'S COUSINS by McKenna

170. McKenna, Dolores (Author & Illus).  TOM MITTEN'S COUSINS.  NY: Sam'l Gabriel & Sons, (1923). Probable 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Dressed kittens in color and black & white with a picture on every page. Near Very Good with wear to corners. $65.  SOLD

MERRY LITTLE PEOPLE by Mervyn

171. Mervyn, Louise (Author).  MERRY LITTLE PEOPLE.  T. Cromwell Laurence (Illus). Akron: Saalfield, 1915. 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. The text is hand lettered and the illustrations show some humor similar to Denslow. Near Very Good with wear to conrers. $65.

THE BINDING OF ISAAC by Mikolaycak

172. Mikolaycak, Charles (Illus).  THE BINDING OF ISAAC.  Barbara Cohen (Author). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1978). 1st. 8vo. Cloth binding. Dramatic color pictures illustrated this Old Testament story. Signed by both author & illustrator. Very Good in Very Good DJ with small faint stain at top edge of both dj & cover. $40.

THE RICHEST SPARROW IN THE WORLD by Miler

173. Miler, Zdenek (Illus).  THE RICHEST SPARROW IN THE WORLD.  Edward Petiska (Author). London: Golden Pleasure Book, (1963). 1st British. Square 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Printed in Czechoslovakia. Appealing, stylized color pictures. Near Very Good with wear to corners. $65.

THE ROSE & THE RING OR THE HISTORY OF PRINCE GIGLIO AND PRINCE BULBO by Monsell

174. Monsell, J. R.  (Illus).  THE ROSE & THE RING OR THE HISTORY OF PRINCE GIGLIO AND PRINCE BULBO.  W. M. Thackerey (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, no date [1911]. 1st US thus. 8vo, 126p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. A humorous fantasy with 12 comic tipped in color plates plus numerous black & white pictures on text pages. Very Good+. $150.

THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS by Moore

175. Moore, Clement (Author).  THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS.  Philadelphia: Altemus, (1918). 24mo. Cloth backed pictorial boards with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. a color pictures faces each two line verse. Very Good with wear to corners. $75.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page