 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
176. Munari, Bruno (Author & Illus). BRUNO MUNARI'S ZOO. Cleveland: World, 1963. 1st Amer. Large 4to. Pictorial cloth. Spectacular color on double page pictures. Wonderful dust jacket with a monkey paw reaching for an apple on the front flap. Turn the flap and there is the rest of the monkey! Fine in Very Good DJ. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
177. Neill, John (Illus). THREE LITTLE PIGS. Philadelphia: Altemus, (1904). Probable 1st. 24mo, 94p. Pictorial cloth. In addition to Three Little Pigs, there is also Precocious Piggy and The Brave Little Tailor. Numerous full page pictures in red, blue, black & white. Very Good with wear to spine tips. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
178. Nesbit, E. (Author). THE STORY OF THE TREASURE SEEKERS. Gordon Browne & Lewis Baumer (Illus). NY: Stokes, (1899). 1st Amer. 8vo, 296p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Nesbit creates very true-to-life children and tells the tale from their point of view. When the family's finances become limited, the children seek treasure to rectify matters. Most amusing. Good+ with gilt on spine dulled. Resewn & recased. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
179. Newberry, Clare (Author & Illus). SMUDGE. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1948 (1948). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Smudge is the most adventuresome of three Persian kittens. Lovely pastel pictures in black & white and black, rust & white. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good DJ with several repaired tears. $145. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
180. Newton, Ruth E. (Author & Illus). PUSSY CATS AND PUPPY DOGS. Racine: Whitman, 1936. 1st. Folio, 32p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twelve full page color pictures of cute puppies and kittens dressed in clothes. Near Very Good with edgewear especially to corners. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
181. Nightingale, C. T. (Illus). TONY-O'-DREAMS. M. Nightingale (Author). London: Simpkin, Marshall Hamilton, Kent & Co, 1919. 1st. Oblong 8vo, 160p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Tony takes several magical journeys including "In the Pixie-Ring". "Up the Clock", "Up the Moonbeam", "Rat and Mouse Land", With the Water Sprite", etc. Eight lovely tipped-in color plates and a profusion of black & white illustrations in the text. Very Good with faint spotting to cover. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
182. No Author. FIRE DEPARTMENTS PICTURES. Chicago: Donahue, 1911. Large 4to. Pictorial wraps. Fourteen pages including picture on from cover. Six full page color illustrations plus color pictures on each text page of firemen traveling to and fighting a fire. Very Good with corner crease & minor wear to fore edge. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
183. No Author. AROUND THE WORLD IN AN AUTOMOBILE. NY: McLoughlin, 1907. 1st. Small oblong folio. Pictorial wraps. Six chromolithographs plus front cover. Black & white pictures on text pages. Rubbing to spine and 1" split plus creases to one corner, else, Very Good. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
184. No Author. THE LITTLE RED HEN. NY: Sam'l Gabriel & Sons, (1947). 1st thus. Large 4to. Cloth backed heavy pictorial cardboard. The classic folk tale printed on textured "linenette" paper in rich color. Very Good. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
185. No Author. A MODERN JOURNEY PUT-TOGETHER BOOK. Detroit; Household Paper Products & Ny: Sam'L Gabriel Sons, no date, circa 1930's. Oblong folio. Cloth backed heavy cardboard. The four put-together pictures have been completed. There is one of trains, one of cars and trucks, one of planes and one of boats. Very Good with wear to corners. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
186. No Author. GOLDEN HOURS: A BOOK OF PICTURES, RHYMES AND STORIES. London: Harry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton, no date, circa 1920-1930. 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Forty full page color illustrations by various hands plus smaller color and black & white pictures. Very Good. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
187. No Author. FOL-DE-ROL: FACT AND FANCY IN ANIMAL LAND. Newark: Charles E. Graham & Co, 1927. Probable 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Beautiful color pictures of animals alternate with whimsical brown & white pictures. Both are by different unknown hands, but the brown & white pictures resemble Lang Campbell who did the Uncle Wiggily books. Very Good with edgewear. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
188. Noury, Peirre (Illus). LES CONTES DE PERRAULT (STORIES OF PERRAULT). Paris: Ernest Flammarion, (1934). 4to, 139p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Twenty full page color pictures and many black & white illustrations too. Very Good with wear to corners. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
189. Ostrander, Fannie E. (Author). THE GOOSE FAMILY TALES. Will Carqueville (Illus). Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, (1905). 1st. 8vo, 87p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Each member of the goose family tells an imaginative tale. Three-color pictures. Scarce. Near Very Good with edgewear. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
190. Paine, Ablert B. IN THE DEEP WOODS. Conde, J.W. (Illus). R H Russell, 1899. 1st. 8vo, '134p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. The Coon and the Possum and the Old Black Crow share wonderful meals and tell great stories too. Rabbit and Mr. Dog, Mr. Robin and Old Man Tortoise are additional characters. Amusing black & white illustrations. Edgewear, cover soil Book is Good+. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
191. (Paper Toy) Kendall, Jane F. (Illus). PETROUCHKA: A BALLET CUT OUT BOOK. Leonard S. Marcus (Author). Boston: Godine, 1983. 1st. 4to. Pictorial wraps. The portfolio opens into a stage. The assembly directions and scenes of the ballet are printed on three sheets of cardboard. The remaining 13 sheets have scenery and figures to cut out and assemble to create the ballet. Near Fine. $25. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
192. (Paper Toy) King, Dorothy (Author & Illus). TAKE THE CHILDREN. Dorothy King Werblow, (1951). 1st. Oblong 4to. Spiral bound pictorial wraps. Six children from different countries are sailing home. Can you put each cardboard child into the slot in the proper country? Very Good in original box which is missing the celephane from the window. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
193. (Paper Toy) King, Dorothy (Author & Illus). FIX THE TOYS. Dorothy K. Werblow, 1950. 1st. Oblong 8vo. Spiral bound pictorial boards. All eight heads which fit into each toy's neck are present and the book is in the original box. Very Good in Very Good box. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
194. (Paper Toy) No Author. MY TOYS PAINTING BOOK. London: Blackie & Son, no date, circa 1930's. Square 4to. Cloth backed pictorial cardboard. Directions for buying the paints, mixing the colors and helpful hints for successful painting are printed inside the covers. Printed on one side of the pages, the recto is an example and the verso is meant to be painted. The first page is very neatly painted and the remainder is unused. Near Very Good with faint crease to font cover. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
195. (Paper Toy) No Author. FARM MODEL BOOK. Newark & NY: Charles E. Graham & Co, no date. Large 4to. Pictorial wraps. Eight pages of black & white farm animals and implements meant to be colored and cut out. Folding interlocking tabs on each piece with allow it to stand up. Unused. Except abrasion on back cover. Very Good. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
196. (Paper Toy) No Author. THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT CUT OUT BOOK. Syndney: Offset Printing, no date, circa 1940. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Three cardboard pages which include Jack's house and all the characters to cut out. Uncut. Very Good with slight stain. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
197. (Paper Toy) No Author. FAIRY TALE PICTURES. Akron: Saalfield, no date, circa 1910. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Eight die cut color pictures. The directions state "Cut out the illustrations following the dotted cut lines. Use the green slips for standards, bending at right angles to them the split sections. In the slits insert the illustrations, which will then stand up." The text block has been archivally reattached to the cover. Some of the little green slips are missing but all the pictures are complete and uncut. Else. Very Good. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
198. (Paper Toy) Penny, Maire Prescott (Author). A TREASURE HUNT. Arnold L. Hicks (Illus). NY: Sam'l Gabriel & Sons, no date, circa 1930. Oblong folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Eight French fold pages with color pictures of the interior of a house on both sides. Each picture has several objects you can lift. The next to the last page has a list of 32 clues. The last page is an unused scoring sheet. How many objects in a room must one lift before finding the one with a clue under it? Most ingenious. Rare. Very Good with one door in the kitchen missing. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
199. (Paper Toy) Williams, Clara Andrews (Author). THE SURPRISE BOOK: ADVENTURES OF JACK & BETTY. Goerge Alfred Wiliams (Illus). NY: Stokes, (September 1911). 1st. 4to, 64p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Each text page is faced by a color illustration which has a door to open or a hole cut out. Turning the page alters what was viewed through the hole. An ingenious book. Good+ with wear to spine tips & corners. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
200. Parker, Nancy Winslow (Author & Illus). THE SPOTTED DOG: THE STRANGE TALE OF THE WITCH'S REVENGE. NY: Dodd, Mead, (1980). 1st. Oblong 4to. g\46p. A contemporary fairy tale with droll black & white pictures. Letter from author laid in. Very Good in Very Good+ DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|